VISA

Brazil adopts the principle of reciprocity of treatment, that is, entry visa is required for citizens from countries that require an entry visa for Brazilians. This rule applies to the United States, Canada, Australia, and some countries in Asia and Middle East. In the remaining cases, visa is exempted for up to 90 days. Citizens from the European Union and South America do not need an entry visa.

Passport must be valid for at least 6 months after the date foreseen for arrival in Brazil.

For visa information, please access the link below:

http://www.portalconsular.itamaraty.gov.br/images/qgrv/QGRV-simples-ing-08-12-16.pdf

For information about invitation letters, please contact: catarina.dea@mci-group.com